97.7 Max FM

97.7 Max FM


Wednesday, January 9, 2019

The Trade That Wasn't

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  
Jan 9/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports


Trade?

The Owen Sound Attack reportedly made a deal yesterday with the Guelph Storm

Reports from Guelph indicated the transaction was a 3 for 3 swap with Owen Sound receiving an additional pick or picks in the OHL Priority Selection.

A second report indicated the Attack players involved in the exchange were en route to London to play for the Storm last night against the Knights when the process was halted and the vehicle transporting the Attack players turned around and came back to Owen Sound.

A third report this morning indicates the deal is still on the table and may be announced today. 

Meanwhile, a person well connected to the Attack is of the belief the deal is in place and will be formally announced this morning.

However, no official confirmation from the OHL, the Attack or the Storm has been released

The deadline to trade players born in 1998 is today at noon. 

The reported Owen Sound-Guelph transaction includes players born in 1998 going both ways.

The deadline for transactions involving all other players born after 1998 is tomorrow at noon.

The Attack host the Kitchener Rangers tonight

Game time is 7 pm at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre.






Ontario Hockey League

Guelph Storm 7 London Knights 5

Isaac Ratcliffe & Nate Schnarr both scored twice for Guelph.

The Storm scored 5 times in the 3rd period.

Cedric Ralph had a goal & 3 points in the victory while overage Domenico Commisso and Ty Collins also scored

Former Attack defender Markus Phillips, plus newcomers Fedor Gordeev and MacKenzie Entwistle all earned their first points in a Storm jersey.

The win for Guelph moves them into sole possession of 4th place in the Western Conference, 2 points up on the Owen Sound Attack

Overage William Lochead, Cole Tymkin, Adam Boqvist, Nathan Dunkley and underge Sahil Panwar scored for the Knights who lead the Midwest Division and Western Conference.





Tonight

Kitchener Rangers at Owen Sound Attack    

7 pm at JD McArthur Arena

Friday & Saturday, the Attack are at Erie to face the Otters

You can hear both games live on 560 CFOS with Terry's Trailer Service-Kia of Owen Sound Bearadio
 

Hamilton Bulldogs at Saginaw Spirit
Sarnia Sting at Sault Ste Marie Greyhounds
 


WESTERN CONFERENCE

London Knights         37 26 6 4 1 57
Sault Greyhounds     39 24 10 4 1 53
Saginaw Spirit            39 24 11 2 2 52
Guelph Storm            39 20 12 3 4 47
Owen Sound Attack 39 21 15 1 2 45
Sarnia Sting               41 18 16 5 2 43
Windsor Spitfires      40 18 19 2 1 39
Kitchener Rangers    39 17 19 3 0 37
Erie Otters                  39 16 21 1 1 34
Flint Firebirds             41 7 32 2 0 16


EASTERN CONFERENCE

Ottawa 67's                40 29 7 3 1 62
Niagara IceDogs        38 23 9 6 0 52
Oshawa Generals      40 23 15 2 0 48
Sudbury Wolves         38 21 14 2 1 45
Peterborough Petes   39 22 16 0 1 45
North Bay Battalion    40 19 18 1 2 41
Miss Steelheads         39 18 17 3 1 40
Hamilton Bulldogs      40 18 18 3 1 40
Barrie Colts                  39 18 20 1 0 37
Kingston Frontenacs  40 11 28 1 0 23



Arthur Kaliyev named CHL Player of the Week

The Canadian Hockey League today announced that NHL Draft prospect Arthur Kaliyev of the Hamilton Bulldogs is the CHL Player of the Week for the regular season week ending January 6 after scoring seven goals with four assists for 11 points in four games with a plus-minus rating of plus-2.

Kaliyev helped the defending OHL champion Bulldogs earn seven of a possible eight points by producing four multi-point performances.  He closed out the 2018 calendar with two goals on New Year’s Eve in a 4-3 shootout win over the Erie Otters, then contributed a goal and an assist on Wednesday starting 2019 with a 7-1 win over the Kingston Frontenacs.  The projected first round NHL pick earned first star honours on Saturday with two goals including the overtime winner plus an assist in a 4-3 victory against the Sarnia Sting, then matched a season-high on Sunday with four points including a pair of goals and assists in a 6-5 shootout loss to the Niagara IceDogs where he was awarded third star recognition. 
 
Also considered for the award this week was San Jose Sharks prospect Ivan Chekhovich of the Baie-Comeau Drakkar with two goals and nine assists for 11 points in four games, and Noah Philp of the Seattle Thunderbirds with four goals and four assists for eight points in three games.
 

2018-19 CHL Players of the Week – Regular Season:

Dec. 31 – Jan. 6: Arthur Kaliyev (Hamilton Bulldogs)
Dec. 24 – Dec. 30: Kyle Maksimovich (Erie Otters)
Dec. 10 – Dec. 16: Justin Brazeau (North Bay Battalion)
Dec. 3 – Dec. 9: Ivan Chekhovich (Baie-Comeau Drakkar)
Nov. 26 – Dec. 2: Gregor MacLeod (Drummondville Voltigeurs)
Nov. 19 – Nov. 25: Brett Leason (Prince Albert Raiders)
Nov. 12 – Nov. 18: Peter Abbandonato (Rouyn-Noranda Huskies)
Nov. 5 – Nov. 11: Jason Robertson (Kingston Frontenacs)
Oct. 29 – Nov. 4: Joachim Blichfeld (Portland Winterhawks)
Oct. 22 – Oct. 28: Ivan Chekhovich (Baie-Comeau Drakkar)
Oct. 15 – Oct. 21: Justin Brazeau (North Bay Battalion)
Oct. 8 – Oct. 14: Damien Giroux (Saginaw Spirit)
Oct. 1 – Oct. 7: Dawson Davidson (Saskatoon Blades)
Sept. 24 – Sept. 30: Luka Burzan (Brandon Wheat Kings)
Sept. 19 – Sept. 23: Kirby Dach (Saskatoon Blades)
 

 
Ivan Prosvetov named Vaughn CHL Goaltender of the Week
 
The Canadian Hockey League announced that Arizona Coyotes prospect Ivan Prosvetov of the Saginaw Spirit is the Vaughan CHL Goaltender of the Week for the regular season week ending January 6 posting a 3-0-0-0 record including one shutout for a goals-against-average of 1.00 and save percentage of .969.

Prosvetov turned aside 93 shots last week helping the OHL’s Spirit stay hot with wins in 10 of their last 11 games including six straight victories to improve their West Division record to 24-11-2-2 just one point behind first place Sault Ste. Marie.  The highlight of his week was undoubtedly Sunday’s shutout performance with an incredible 54 saves to earn first star honours of the 2-0 decision over the Sudbury Wolves.  The 54 saves is the most recorded by an OHL goaltender in a shutout effort since Sudbury’s Alain Valiquette made 57 back in March, 2011.  Prosvetov’s week also included 21 saves in a 9-1 win over the Flint Firebirds on Wednesday, and 18 saves in a 5-2 win over the Kitchener Rangers on Saturday.
 

2018-19 Vaughn CHL Goaltenders of the Week – Regular Season:

Dec. 31 – Jan. 6: Ivan Prosvetov (Saginaw Spirit)
Dec. 24 – Dec. 30: Cedrick Andree (Ottawa 67’s)
Dec. 10 – Dec. 16: Mads Sogaard (Medicine Hat Tigers)
Dec. 3 – Dec. 9: Dustin Wolf (Everett Silvertips)
Nov. 26 – Dec. 2: Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen (Sudbury Wolves)
Nov. 19 – Nov. 25: Kyle Jessiman (Baie-Comeau Drakkar)
Nov. 12 – Nov. 18: Ian Scott (Prince Albert Raiders)
Nov. 5 – Nov. 11: Michael DiPietro (Windsor Spitfires)
Oct. 29 – Nov. 4: Joseph Raaymakers (London Knights)
Oct. 22 – Oct. 28: Stephen Dhillon (Niagara IceDogs)
Oct. 15 – Oct. 21: Émile Samson (Blainville-Boisbriand Armada)
Oct. 8 – Oct. 14: Alexis Gravel (Halifax Mooseheads)
Oct. 1 – Oct. 7: Trent Miner (Vancouver Giants)
Sept. 24 – Sept. 30: Luke Richardson (Kitchener Rangers)
Sept. 19 – Sept. 23: Hunter Jones (Peterborough Petes)




OHL Cup Powered by Under Armour Minor Midget Top-10 Rankings

The Ontario Hockey League today announced the eighth edition of the weekly minor midget rankings for the 2019 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament powered by Under Armour and hosted by the Greater Toronto Hockey League.
 

Don Mills Flyers
Toronto Young Nationals
Toronto Marlboros
Whitby Wildcats
Toronto Red Wings
Sudbury Minor Midget Wolves
York-Simcoe Express
North Central Predators
Kitchener Jr. Rangers
Mississauga Rebels
 

Honourable Mention

Brantford 99'ers
London Jr. Knights
Niagara North Stars
 

For more information, please visit ohlcup.ca.




PJHL Carruthers Division

Orillia Terriers 4 Midland Flyers 1

Josh Brown scored the game winner for the Terriers with 7 minutes to play

Luke Charlebois, Ayden Dooley &  Jacob Linzner also scored for Orillia who move 1 point up on Midland for 4th in the standings

Ryan Twigg scored for the Flyers

 

Period 1
Orillia - Luke Charlebois (Calan Tanzi-Foshay, Ben Schryer) 4:45

Period 2
(no scoring)

Period 3
Midland - Ryan Twigg (Hunter Godmere, Jake Dabrowski) 8:02
Orillia - Josh Brown (Matt Priest, Jake Beard) 12:41
Orillia - Ayden Dooley (Owen King, Keegan Foster) 17:17
Orillia - Jacob Linzner (empty net) (unassisted) 18:27



Tonight

Pollock Division

Wingham Ironmen at  Mitchell Hawks 8:30 pm



CARRUTHERS  DIVISION STANDINGS

Stayner 35 26 5 2 2 56
Caledon 35 23 9 2 1 49
Alliston 33 22 9 1 1 46
Orillia    33 16 14 1 2 34
Midland 32 15 15 2 1 33
Penetang 35 14 18 1 2 31
Huntsville 36 11 22 2 1 25
Schomberg 32 9 18 2 3 23
 

POLLOCK DIVISION STANDINGS

Wingham 34 25 6 2 1 53
Mount Forest 35 25 9 1 0 51
Kincardine 37 20 14 1 2 43
Hanover 36 13 18 2 3 31
Walkerton 36 10 19 3 4 27
Mitchell 35 11 21 1 2 25
Goderich 35 8 23 1 3 20





Brokerlink Insurance Grey Bruce Major Curling League

at the Paisley Curling Club

8 pm

Steve Gregg, Merit Insurance/Paisley ( 3 & 4 ) vs Mike Hamer, Port Elgin ( 3 & 4 )
Al Hutchinson, Ram Promotion/Hanover ( 6 & 1 )  vs  Brett McAllister, West Grey Premium Beef, Chesley ( 5 & 2 )


at the Tara Curling Club

8:30 pm

Don Bartley, Absalute Automotive/Tara ( 4 & 3 ) vs Joey Rettinger, Tara ( 2 & 5 )
Wade Walsh, Cooke, Homelife Bayside Blue Water ( 2 & 5 ) v Scott Davidson, Wark's Service Ctr Tara ( 3 & 4 )

Shawn Kaufman, Walkerton   ( 4 & 4 ) gets the bye tonight


Standings
.......................................................................Wins-Losses-Points

Al Hutchinson, Ram Promotion/Hanover        6-1 = 12
Brett McAllister, W Grey Premium Beef, Chesley 5-2 = 10
Shawn Kaufman, Walkerton                               4-4 = 8
Don Bartley, Absalute Automotive/Tara            4-3 = 8
Mike Hamer, Port Elgin                                        3-4 = 6
Scott Davidson, Warks Service Centre/Tara    3-4 = 6
Steve Gregg, Merit Insurance/Paisley               3-4= 6
Joey Rettinger, Tara                                             2-5 = 4
Wade Walsh, Allan Cooke, Homelife Bayside  2-5 = 4




Polished Elegance Ladies Volleyball

Speedy Glass 4 Sideout 0
Bluewater Chiropractic 4 Wakeford & Company 0
Classic Contracting 3 Neyaashing Sting 1
Centre for Personal Enhancement & Mannerow.ca tied 2-2





Minor Hockey 

Bantam

Chatsworth Howell Transport Rebels 5 Owen Sound Junior Attack 2

Jack Diaz scored twice for Howell Transport

William Hoare. Layne Edwards & Jaclyn Beirnes also scored for the Rebels


share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc