97.7 Max FM

97.7 Max FM


Friday, February 8, 2019

Attack Snap Road Losing Streak

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  
Feb 8/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports


Ontario Hockey League

Owen Sound Attack 4 Barrie Colts 2
Saginaw Spirit 4 Windsor Spitfires 1
North Bay Battalion 5 Flint Firebirds 4 (OT)
Ottawa 67's 4 Peterborough Petes 3 (SO)
Mississauga Steelheads 3 Niagara IceDogs 1
Oshawa Generals 4 Hamilton Bulldogs 3 (SO)

 
Attack 4 Colts 2

Kaleb Pearson scored twice in the first 5 minutes for the Attack who have won 2 in a row and also snapped a 9 game road losing streak.

Carter Robertson had a goal & an assist for Owen Sound while Barrie native Barret Kirwin scored on a penalty shot in the victory.

Mack Guzda got the win for the Attack, his 30th career OHL win, which puts him into the Top 10 in Owen Sound franchise history for goalie victories

Owen Sound remains 5th in the Western Conference but now has a 3 point cushion over Kitchener & Sarnia.

The Attack are at London tonight to face the Knights in a Midwest Division matchup

You can hear the Attack & Knights live at 7 pm on 560 CFOS with Terry's Trailer Service-Kia of Owen Sound Bearadio

Bearadio is brought to you in part by Freiburger Communications

Jacob Tortora and Jason Willms scored for the Colts who are 9th in the Eastern Conference and out of a playoff position.

 

Spirit 4 Spitfires 1

Cole Coskey scored twice for the Spirit who are chasing Sault Ste Marie for 1st in the West Division

Brady Gilmour had the game winner and captain Damien Giroux also scored for Saginaw

Rookie Jean-Luc Foudy scored for Windsor 



Battalion 5 Firebirds 4 (OT)

Justin Brazeau had a hat trick including the game winner in overtime for the Battalion

Former Attack forward Matthew Struthers and Luke Burghardt also scored for North Bay.

Ethan Keppen scored twice for Flint with Cody Morgan and Jack Wismer also scoring




67's 4 Petes 3 (SO)

Kyle Maksimovich scored twice in regulation and had the deciding goal in the shootout for the 67's

Lucas Chiodo, who like Maksimovich was acquired near the trade deadline, had the other goal for Ottawa who have won 8 in a row

Erik Cermak, Adam Timleck and Ryan Merkley scored for the Petes.



Steelheads 3 IceDogs 1

Cole Carter had a pair of goals for the Steelheads while James Hardie had the other goal for Mississauga.

Kirill Maksimov scored for the IceDogs



Generals 4 Bulldogs 3 (OT)

Kyle MacLean scored in regulation and in the shootout for the Generals 

Collingwood native Allan McShane and Serron Noel also scored for Oshawa in the morning game at Hamilton.

Matthew Strome had a pair of goals for the Bulldogs with Logan Morrison adding the other marker



Tonight

Owen Sound Attack at London Knights

7 p.m. for Kia of Owen Sound-Terry's Trailer Service Bearadio

Saturday, the Attack host Kingston in the Reach Shoot-Score Game


Oshawa Generals at Erie Otters 7 p.m.
Peterborough Petes at Kingston Frontenacs, 7 p.m.
Ottawa 67's at Mississauga Steelheads, 7 p.m.
Flint Firebirds at Sudbury Wolves, 7:05 p.m.
Sarnia Sting at Guelph Storm, 7:30 p.m.
Hamilton Bulldogs at Kitchener Rangers, 7:30 p.m.



WESTERN CONFERENCE

London Knights          49 36 7 5 1 78
Sault Greyhounds      51 33 12 5 1 72
Saginaw Spirit             51 33 14 2 2 70
Guelph Storm              50 27 13 6 4 64
Owen Sound Attack   51 25 22 2 2 54
Kitchener Rangers     50 24 23 3 0 51
Sarnia Sting                 52 22 23 5 2 51
Windsor Spitfires        53 21 28 3 1 46
Erie Otters                   50 20 28 1 1 42
Flint Firebirds               53 9 40 4 0 22


EASTERN CONFERENCE

Ottawa 67's                  52 39 9 3 1 82
Niagara IceDogs         51 32 12 7 0 71
Sudbury Wolves          50 31 16 2 1 65
Oshawa Generals       52 31 18 3 0 65
Miss Steelheads         51 24 21 5 1 54
Peterborough Petes   51 24 24 1 2 51
North Bay Battalion     52 23 24 2 3 51
Hamilton Bulldogs       52 23 24 3 2 51
Barrie Colts                  50 21 26 2 1 45
Kingston Frontenacs   51 12 38 1 0 25





Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

Knights of Meaford 8 South Muskoka Shield 4
Bradford Bulls 5 New Tecumseth Civics 4
Ville-Marie Pirates 4 Bradford Rattlers  2
 

Knights 8 Shield 4

Tyler Arsenault had 2 goals & 4 points for the Knights

The Knights are at South River tonight to face the Almaguin Spartans

1st Period
03:12 South Muskoka Allan Saar  (Nathan Compere, Samuel Rychvalsky)
10:39 Meaford Callum Queenan  (Francis Moore, Tyler Arsenault)
11:07 Meaford Tyler Arsenault  (Eli Kinsman, Connor Long)
11:29 Meaford Tyler Arsenault  (Eli Kinsman)
11:54 Meaford Martin Badura  (Alec Hernandez, Ricards Ralfs Gorobecs)

2nd Period
11:15 Meaford Short Handed - Callum Queenan  (Eli Kinsman, Connor Long)
17:13 South Muskoka Vladislav Afonin  (Nathan Compere, Nicolas Struhar)
18:22 Meaford Tyson Gudaitis  (Tyler Arsenault, Callum Queenan)

3rd Period
04:55 Meaford Martin Badura  (Travis McConnell, Malik Henry)
10:00 South Muskoka Libor Machan  (Patrik Racek, Samuel Rychvalsky)
15:59 Meaford Callum Queenan  (Martin Badura, Francis Moore)
19:13 South Muskoka Nathan Compere  (Samuel Rychvalsky)

 

Bulls 5 Civics 4

1st Period
16:01 Bradford Bulls Power Play - Christopher Hunt  (Sean Nottle, Anton Trublin)

2nd Period
14:31 Bradford Bulls Christopher Hunt  (Sean Nottle, Anton Trublin)

3rd Period
03:30 Bradford Bulls Sean Nottle  (Tom Dannohl, Anton Trublin)
06:35 Bradford Bulls Anton Trublin  (Sean Nottle, Mitchell Devins-Cann)
07:18 New Tecumseth Jeff Venzon  (Mikhail Kornilov, Austin Petrie)
09:20 New Tecumseth Power Play - Vadim Shatunov  (Mikhail Kornilov, Mike Willis)
11:37 New Tecumseth Reingold Shtemke  (Matthew Senra, Austin Petrie)
14:02 New Tecumseth Roman Kulakov  (Victor Mattsson, Vadim Shatunov)
16:22 Bradford Bulls Sean Nottle  (Jake Sterritt, Tom Dannohl)

 

Pirates 4 Rattlers 2

1st Period
06:15 Ville-Marie Pierre-Olivier Bourque  (Justin Rivest, Vincent Blanchette)
10:16 Ville-Marie Justin Rivest  (Vincent Blanchette)

2nd Period
09:15 Bradford Rattlers Alvari Rautiainen  (Arsen Gindullin)
19:32 Ville-Marie Cédrik Thérrien  (Nicolas Bellerose, Josh Labelle)

3rd Period
01:20 Bradford Rattlers Brayden Morris  (Melwin Thorsson, William Summers-Thompson)
18:52 Ville-Marie Cédrik Thérrien  (Josh Labelle)


Tonight

North

Knights of Meaford at Almaguin Spartans  7:30 pm
Saturday night, the Knights are at Ville Marie
Bradford Bulls at West Nipissing Lynx  7:30 pm
Ottawa Sharpshooters at South Muskoka Shield   7:45 pm
Bradford Rattlers at Temiscaming Titans  8 pm
 

South

Tottenham Steam at Niagara-on-the-Lake Nationals  7 pm
North York Renegades at Northumberland Stars  7:30 pm
Windsor Aces at Tillsonburg Hurricanes  8:30 pm

 

North Division

Bradford Rattlers 37 31 5 0 1 63
Ville-Marie          38 28 10 0 0 56
Temiscaming      38 25 10 0 3 53
New Tecumseth 39 21 15 0 3 45
Almaguin            37 19 16 0 2 40
West Nipissing 38 18 17 0 3 39
Knights of Meaford 38 18 17 0 3 39
Bradford Bulls 37 16 17 0 4 36
South Muskoka 38 13 23 0 2 28
Ottawa              30 4 24 0 2 10


South Division

St. George 40 37 3 0 0 74
Tillsonburg 38 30 7 0 1 61
Windsor 39 25 12 0 2 52
Kingsville 38 23 14 0 1 47
Niagara-Lake 38 20 16 0 2 42
North York 39 19 19 0 1 39
Oshawa 39 19 20 0 0 38
Niagara 38 18 19 0 1 37
Northumberland 38 17 21 0 0 34
Tottenham 39 13 21 0 5 31
Toronto 39 9 27 0 3 21
London 38 3 33 0 2 8



PJHL Carruthers Division Quarterfinals

Stayner Siskins 6 Schomberg Cougars 1

JD Falconer had a goal & an assist for the Siskins

Zach Levac made 29 saves to post the win for Stayner

Stayner leads the best of 7; 2-0 

Game 4 is Sunday afternoon in Stayner

 

Tonight

Orillia Terriers at Penetanguishene Kings
( Orillia leads 1-0 )
8 pm

Huntsville Otters at Alliston Hornets
( Alliston leads 1-0 )
7:30 pm

Caledon Golden Hawks at Midland Flyers
( game 1 of series )
8 pm




PJHL Pollock Division Quarterfinals Tonight

Hanover Barons at Walkerton Hawks
(Hawks lead the series 3-0) 
8:20 p.m.

Mitchell Hawks at Kincardine Bulldogs
(Bulldogs lead the series 2-1)
8:25 p.m. 

Goderich Flyers at Wingham Ironmen
(Wingham leads the series 2-0)
8:30 pm




WOAA Senior Hockey

" AA " Playoff Openers

Mapleton Minto 81s at Saugeen Shores Winterhawks  8:30 pm

Petrolia Squires at Durham Thundercats  8:30 pm

Ripley Wolves at Huron East Centenaires 8:30 pm ( at Seaforth )

Tavistock Royals at Clinton Radars @ 8:30
 





Bluewater Girls Hockey

St. Mary's Mustangs 3 Owen Sound District Wolves 1

The Lady Mustangs are 5-0 & 1 on the year and have a 4 point lead over the Wolves atop the standings


St. Mary's (AA) 6 5 0 1 11
Owen Sound (AAA) 6 3 2 1 7
Kincardine (A)  5 3 2 0 6
Grey Highlands (AA) 5 2 2 1 5
Saugeen (AA) 6 2 4 0 4
Sacred Heart (AA) 5 1 3 1 3
Walkerton (A)             5 0 3 2 2




Bluewater Boys Hockey

Kincardine District Knights 6 Walkerton Riverhawks 3

The Knights are 5-2 & 1 this season

Kincardine will be the host school for the OFSAA " A-AA " Boys Hockey Championship next month
 

Sacred Heart (AA) 8 8 0 0 16
Kincardine (A) 8 5 2 1 11
St. Mary's (AA) 7 2 3 2 6
Owen Sound (AAA) 7 2 5 0 4
Walkerton (A) 8 0 7 1 1




Bluewater North Senior Boys Basketball

Owen Sound District Wolves 20 Bruce Peninsula Panthers 0

St. Mary's Mustangs 47 Grey Highlands Lions 33

Both the Senior Wolves & Mustangs share 1st place in the North at 8 & 2


North

St. Mary's (AA) 10 8 2 16
Owen Sound (AAA) 10 8 2 16
Grey Highlands (AA) 10 6 4 12
Georgian Bay (A) 10 5 5 10
Bruce Peninsula (A) 10 3 7 6
Peninsula Shores (A) 10 0 10 0


South

Walkerton (A)              7 7 0 14
J Diefenbaker (AA) 7 5 2 10
Kincardine (A) 8 5 3 10
Saugeen (AA) 8 2 6 4
Sacred Heart (AA) 8 0 8 0





Bluewater North Junior Boys Basketball

St. Mary's Mustangs 41 Grey Highlands Lions 17

The Junior Mustangs are 5 & 1 on the year


North

St. Mary's (AA) 6 5 1 10
Georgian Bay (A) 6 3 3 6
Grey Highlands (AA) 6 3 3 6
Owen Sound (AAA) 6 1 5 2

South

Sacred Heart (AA) 8 6 2 12
Saugeen (AA) 8 6 2 12
Walkerton (A)              7 5 2 10
J Diefenbaker (AA) 7 1 6 2
Kincardine (A)              8 1 7 2





Grey Bruce Ladies Broomball

Queenbees 3 Breakaways 2
Mabel and the Labels 1 Wildcats 0 
Wiarton 2 Ruff Ryders 0


Queenbees 3 Breakaways 2

Kara Borowski led the Queenbees with 2 goals while Kristen Jacques had a single

Dianne Veen and Tara Davey scored for the Breakaways


Mabel and the Labels 1 Wildcats 0 

Nicole Lang had the lone goal
 


Wiarton 2 Ruff Ryders 0

Shannon Bray and Taylor Smith scored for Wiarton. 




Thursday Night Ladies Volleyball

" A " Division

Carson's Camp 6 Bill Davenport Carpentry 2
Jesco Builder's Ltd 8 Bruce Wild CFP 0
Tin Man Aluminum 7 Vanwycks 1


''B'' Division

McNabb Construction 8 Crushers 0
Mackhall Mobility 8 Sound Auto Care Paralyzers 0
GT Cycle & Berners tied 4-4 



Minor Hockey

WOAA Midget

Chatsworth Moggie Valley Timber Rebels 3 Wingham 1 

Hunter Schultz scored a pair for Moggie Valley Timber and Brandon Stewart added a single.


Bantam

Chatsworth Air Tech Mechanical Rebels 5 Shallow Lake Lakers 3





Saving Face: Art in Front of the Hockey Net at the Tom Thomson Art Gallery in Owen Sound honours and celebrates the art of the goalie mask.

The exhibit is on display at the gallery until March 30th and will be highlighted by the public unveiling of a GIANT goalie mask tonight at 7 pm

The public is invited


To help cover international travel & race expenses for Georgian Bay Nordic grad Julian Smith, a  "Soup For Julian " fundraiser , will be held at Sawmill Trails from 11:30 am- 2 pm tomorrow.

For details contact Heidi at 519-534-3222.


The Owen Sound Attack will host the 2nd annual REACH. Shoot. Score. Charity game in support of the REACH Centre of Grey/Bruce when the Attack host the Kingston Frontenacs tomorrow night 

All money raised from the evening will go towards the REACH Centre goal of providing meaningful growth and interaction opportunities for individuals with intellectual and developmental disabilities once they have graduated high school. 

More information on The REACH Centre of Grey/Bruce can be found at www.reachcentre.org.

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc