97.7 Max FM

97.7 Max FM


Thursday, January 16, 2020

Bulldogs Upset Patriots

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  
Jan 16/20 Bayshore broadcasting Sports


Ontario Hockey League

Owen Sound Attack 4 Barrie Colts 1


Attack 4 Colts 1

The Owen Sound Attack overcame a solid netminding performance by Jet Greaves to beat the Colts 4-1 at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore.

Greaves finished with 62 saves in the game as he held the under manned Colts in the game throughout.

Barrie had just 15 skaters for the contest, playing 3 under the limit.

Newcomer Evan Vierling staked the Colts to a 1-0 lead at the 8 minute mark when he blasted a hard shot by Mack Guzda from 30 feet out.

That was the only puck to get by Guzda on the game. He finished with 29 saves and posted his 15th win of the season. 

Guzda now has 49 career victories and ranks 6th all time in Plater-Attack franchise history for wins by a netminder.


Attack-Plater Goalie Career Wins (Reg Season)

1 Jordan Binnington......2009-13..................86 ( NHL )
2 Michael McNiven.........2014-17..................77 ( NHL )
3 Curtis Sanford.............1996-2000..............65  ( NHL )
4 Jamie Storr..................1991-95...................57 ( NHL )
   Scott Stajcer.................2007-12..................57
6 Mack Guzda.................2017-present.........49


The Attack power play was one for 7 in the game, but the lone power play marker was potted by Brady Lyle which tied the game at 1 midway through the 1st period.

Before the end of the period, Sergey Popov banged home a rebound to give Owen Sound a 2-1 lead, a goal that stood up as the game winner.

Underage Kaleb Lawrence took advantage of fortunate bounce to make it 3-1 in the 2nd period and Matt Philip had a determined solo effort in the 3rd period to round out the scoring.

The victory for Owen Sound allows them to skip over Sault Ste Marie into a tie for 7th place in the Western Conference with the Erie Otters.

The loss for Barrie leaves them tied for 7th in the Eastern Conference with Niagara, 7 points up on Kingston who are out of a playoff position at the moment.

The Colts have a huge divisional matchup Friday night when they travel to St Catharines to meet the IceDogs.

The next action for the Attack is also Friday when they too have a divisional encounter at Guelph against the Storm. ( 7 pm for Kia of Owen Sound-Terry's Trailer Service Bearadio on 560 CFOS )



1st Period
1, Barrie, Vierling 3 (Cameron, Cardwell), 8:16. 
2, Owen Sound, Lyle 11 (Struthers), 13:28 (PP). 
3, Owen Sound, Popov 9 (Pearson, Samanski), 17:32. 

Penalties-Bignell Bar (check to the head), 0:54; Perrott Os (slashing), 2:39; Bignell Bar (tripping), 12:45.


2nd Period
4, Owen Sound, Lawrence 3   2:39.

Penalties-Pearson Os (inter. on goaltender), 6:19; Robertson Os (interference), 12:08; Perrott Os (tripping), 13:06; Clarke Bar (holding), 13:26; Hill Bar (tripping), 15:57; Woolley Os (check from behind, game misc-cfb), 19:17.


3rd Period
5, Owen Sound, Philip 17   7:49. 

Penalties-Philip Os (tripping), 2:22; Cardwell Bar (hooking), 3:47; Brown Bar (hooking), 10:44; Frasca Bar (kneeing), 16:27.


Shots on Goal
Barrie 10-15-5 = 30. 
Owen Sound 22-17-27 = 66.

Goalies
Barrie, Greaves 7-10-2-0 (66 shots-62 saves). 
Owen Sound, Guzda 15-14-3-2 (30 shots-29 saves).

Power Play Opportunities
Barrie 0 / 5; 
Owen Sound 1 / 7.

Referees-Drew Jackson (21), Morgan MacPhee (11).
Linesmen-Dustin McCrank (68), Kevin McArthur (47).

Attendance = 2,538

 

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Windsor            39 25 9 5 0 55
Kitchener          41 24 11 4 2 54
Saginaw            41 25 12 2 2 54
London              40 25 13 1 1 52
Guelph               39 22 12 1 4 49
Flint                     39 22 16 1 0 45
Owen Sound     41 19 16 3 3 44
Erie                     40 18 14 2 6 44
Sault Ste Marie 41 20 19 2 0 42
Sarnia                 42 16 22 4 0 36


EASTERN CONFERENCE

Ottawa             38 31 7 0 0 62
Sudbury           41 21 19 1 0 43
Peterborough 42 26 13 2 1 55
Oshawa           39 21 13 3 2 47
Hamilton          40 18 19 2 1 39
Mississauga    42 17 22 2 1 37
Barrie               39 16 20 2 1 35
Niagara            39 15 19 4 1 35
Kingston          39 12 23 2 2 28
North Bay        40 9 29 2 0 20




 
Kia CHL Top 10 Rankings – Week 17

Ottawa 67's (31-7-0-0)
Sherbrooke Phoenix (32-6-3-1)
Portland Winterhawks (30-6-2-3)
Chicoutimi Sagueneens (30-7-4-0)
Edmonton Oil Kings (29-7-5-3)
Moncton Wildcats (28-12-0-0)
Kamloops Blazers (27-11-2-1)
Everett Silvertips (26-11-2-1)
Windsor Spitfires (25-9-5-0)
Peterborough Petes (26-13-2-1)


Honourable Mention:

Kitchener Rangers (24-11-4-2)
Saginaw Spirit (25-12-2-2)
Medicine Hat Tigers (28-12-1-1)



Vaughn CHL Team of the Week

The Canadian Hockey League today announced the 16th edition of the Vaughn CHL Team of the Week for the 2019-20 season based on individual performances from Jan. 6-12.

Leading the forward ranks is Oshawa Generals centre and Nashville Predators first-round pick Philip Tomasino who tallied 10 points counting six goals and four assists over three contests. Tomasino made the most of his debut with the Generals, putting up two goals and three assists for five points in Thursday’s 6-3 road victory over the Windsor Spitfires that saw him recognized as the game’s first star. For his effort, Tomasino was honoured as the OHL ‘On the Run’ Player of the Week.

Also up front is Portland Winterhawks centre and 2020 NHL Draft hopeful Seth Jarvis who tallied 10 points counting two goals and eight assists across three appearances. Against the Victoria Royals on Saturday, Jarvis impressed with a career-best five-point performance that saw him notch one goal with four assists en route to 6-5 overtime victory. The successful showing helped Jarvis earn recognition as the WHL ‘On the Run’ Player of the Week.

Rounding out the forward ranks is Saginaw Spirit right-wing and New York Islanders draft pick Cole Coskey who shined with six goals and one assist for seven points over a trio of contests. Currently riding a five-game point streak, that stretch included his second career hat-trick in a 6-5 win versus the London Knights in which he claimed first-star recognition.

On the blue line, London Knights rearguard and San Jose Sharks first rounder Ryan Merkley led the way with six points counting three goals and three assists over a trio of games. Against the Barrie Colts on Friday, Merkley matched a season high with three points as he put up a pair of goals plus one assist en route to a 5-2 victory that earned him first-star honours.

Also on the back end is Spokane Chiefs defenceman and Toronto Maple Leafs prospect Filip Kral who wrapped up the week with five points counting one goal and four assists over three contests. Registering at least one point in each of his last four showings, that stretch included a one-goal, one-assist performance versus the Vancouver Giants on Saturday to help guide his squad to a 6-3 road win.

Between the pipes, Gatineau Olympiques netminder and 2020 NHL Draft prospect Remi Poirier was unbeatable across two showings as he combined for 70 saves and back-to-back shutouts versus the Victoriaville Tigres and Blainville-Boisbriand Armada. Poirier’s top performance came in his most recent contest as he turned aside 37 shots Sunday versus the Armada en route to a 4-0 victory and first-star honours. For his efforts, Poirier was recognized as the Ultramar QMJHL Player of the Week.
 



NHL Central Scouting Midterm Rankings

Ontario Hockey League Skaters

2 BYFIELD, QUINTON 6' 4" 215 CENTER SUDBURY OHL
3 DRYSDALE, JAMIE 5' 11" 175 DEFENSEMAN ERIE OHL
4 PERFETTI, COLE 5' 10" 177 CENTER SAGINAW OHL
5 ROSSI, MARCO 5' 9" 183 CENTER OTTAWA OHL
9 QUINN, JACK 6' 0" 179 RIGHT WING OTTAWA OHL
17 PERREAULT, JACOB 5' 11" 200 RIGHT WING SARNIA OHL
20 FOUDY, JEAN-LUC 6' 0" 174 CENTER WINDSOR OHL
21 CUYLLE, WILLIAM 6' 2" 204 LEFT WING WINDSOR OHL
32 O'ROURKE, RYAN 6' 0" 173 DEFENSEMAN SAULT STE. MARIE OHL
38 PYTLIK, JAROMIR 6' 2" 201 CENTER SAULT STE. MARIE OHL
39 STRANGES, ANTONIO 5' 10" 172 LEFT WING LONDON OHL
41 FOERSTER, TYSON 6' 1" 194 RIGHT WING BARRIE OHL
45 SUNI, OLIVER 6' 1" 188 RIGHT WING OSHAWA OHL
47 COE, BRANDON 6' 4" 190 RIGHT WING NORTH BAY OHL
54 TULLIO, TYLER 5' 10" 165 RIGHT WING OSHAWA OHL
55 DICKINSON, TANNER 5' 11" 150 CENTER SAULT STE. MARIE OHL
58 EVANGELISTA, LUKE 5' 11" 172 RIGHT WING LONDON OHL
59 SEBRANGO, DONOVAN 6' 1" 184 DEFENSEMAN KITCHENER OHL
66 FOWLER, HAYDEN 5' 10" 185 LEFT WING ERIE OHL
67 THOMPSON, JACK 6' 0" 180 DEFENSEMAN SUDBURY OHL
69 STEKLOV, KIRILL 6' 5" 190 DEFENSEMAN LONDON OHL
71 OTTAVAINEN, VILLE 6' 4" 200 DEFENSEMAN KITCHENER OHL
72 RAFKIN, RUBEN 5' 11" 190 DEFENSEMAN WINDSOR OHL
74 KERINS, RORY 5' 10" 175 CENTER SAULT STE. MARIE OHL
76 PHILLIPS, ISAAK 6' 2" 193 DEFENSEMAN SUDBURY OHL
79 OKSENTYUK, YEVGENI 5' 7" 157 LEFT WING FLINT OHL
90 WISDOM, ZAYDE 5' 10" 195 RIGHT WING KINGSTON OHL
100 BUTLER, CAMERON 6' 4" 202 RIGHT WING NIAGARA OHL
104 CARDWELL, ETHAN 5' 11" 180 RIGHT WING BARRIE OHL
105 GOGOLEV, PAVEL 6' 0" 175 RIGHT WING GUELPH OHL
119 SOLOVYOV, ILYA 6' 2" 208 DEFENSEMAN SAGINAW OHL
123 VALADE, REID 5' 10" 167 RIGHT WING KITCHENER OHL
137 CALISTI, ROBERT 5' 9" 182 DEFENSEMAN SAULT STE. MARIE OHL
138 ROBINSON, DYLAN 6' 4" 190 DEFENSEMAN WINDSOR OHL
139 MCGUIRE, RYAN 6' 0" 176 CENTER BELMONT HILL HIGH-MA
140 BJORGVIK-HOLM, OLE JULIAN 6' 2" 190 DEFENSEMAN MISSISSAUGA OHL
155 MURRAY, JAKE 6' 3" 201 DEFENSEMAN KINGSTON OHL
156 CHIBRIKOV, IGOR 6' 7" 186 DEFENSEMAN OWEN SOUND OHL
173 KARTYE, TYE 6' 0" 195 LEFT WING SAULT STE. MARIE OHL
184 MORRISON, LOGAN 5' 10" 165 CENTER HAMILTON OHL
185 PROFACA, LUKA 6' 2" 174 DEFENSEMAN GUELPH OHL
199 TABAK, ANTHONY 6' 4" 215 CENTER BARRIE OHL
200 SWANKLER, AUSTEN 6' 0" 185 CENTER ERIE OHL
201 HENAULT, LOUKA 6' 0" 181 DEFENSEMAN WINDSOR OHL
202 UBERTI, JAKE 6' 0" 190 CENTER NIAGARA OHL
203 BAKANOV, ANDREI 6' 2" 219 LEFT WING GUELPH OHL
213 HARDIE, JAMES 5' 11" 176 LEFT WING MISSISSAUGA OHL
216 MCDONALD, KYLE 6' 4" 207 RIGHT WING WINDSOR OHL
217 HOFFMANN, BRENDAN 6' 3" 211 RIGHT WING ERIE OHL
LV       VIERLING, EVAN 6' 0" 167 CENTER BARRIE OHL


Ontario Hockey League Goalies

1 DAWS, NICOLAS 6' 4" 202 GOALIE GUELPH OHL
13 BENNETT, OWEN 6' 3" 202 GOALIE GUELPH OHL
16 CRANLEY, WILL 6' 4" 183 GOALIE OTTAWA OHL
21 AUSTIN, TYE 6' 5" 200 GOALIE PETERBOROUGH OHL
28 CAMPBELL, AIDAN 6' 5" 192 GOALIE ERIE OHL
30 PAPUTSAKIS, ZACHARY 6' 3" 187 GOALIE OSHAWA OHL



The Ontario Hockey League today announced that Nashville Predators prospect Philip Tomasino of the Oshawa Generals is the OHL ‘On the Run’ Player of the Week with a league-leading 10 points including six goals and four assists over three games.

Tomasino earns the award for the second time this season after making his mark in his first weekend as a General. He put up three consecutive two-goal performances in wins over Windsor, Sarnia and Peterborough. The third-year centreman earned first star honours in his Generals debut on Thursday in Windsor, helping Oshawa defeat the CHL's eighth-ranked Spitfires 6-3 with two goals, three assists and five points. He picked up where he left off on Friday in Sarnia, scoring twice to earn first star honours as the Generals defeated the Sting 4-3. Tomasino and the Generals returned home on Sunday night to wrap-up a perfect weekend as he scored twice and added an assist in a 6-4 win over the rival Peterborough Petes, claiming second star recognition. Tomasino extended his current point streak to 10 games as the Generals defeated the Petes for the first time this season.

An 18-year-old native of Mississauga, Ont., Tomasino is Oshawa's leading scorer with 67 points (28-39--67) over 39 games this season. The 6-foot, 180Ib. pivot has amassed 163 points (67-96--163) over 167 career regular season games after being selected by the Niagara IceDogs with the fifth overall pick of the 2017 OHL Priority Selection. Tomasino, who has represented Canada internationally at both the IIHF World Under-18 Hockey Championship as well as the World Under-17 Hockey Challenge, was the first OHL forward selected at the 2019 NHL Draft, going 24th overall to the Nashville Predators.

Also considered for the award this week were New York Islanders prospect Cole Coskey of the Saginaw Spirit who had six goals and seven points over three contests as well as Washington Capitals first round pick Connor McMichael of the London Knights who scored five times and had seven points over three games.



2019-20 OHL ‘On the Run’ Players of the Week – Regular Season:

Jan. 8 – Jan. 12: Philip Tomasino (Oshawa Generals)
Dec. 30 – Jan. 5: Jacob Ingham (Kitchener Rangers)
Dec. 18 – Dec. 29: Joseph Garreffa (Ottawa 67's)
Dec. 10 – Dec. 15: Jacob Ingham (Kitchener Rangers)
Dec. 4 – Dec. 8: Ty Dellandrea (Flint Firebirds)
Nov. 27 – Dec. 1: Marco Rossi (Ottawa 67’s)
Nov. 19 – Nov. 24: Riley McCourt (Flint Firebirds)
Nov. 13 – Nov. 17: Jan Jenik (Hamilton Bulldogs)
Nov. 5 – Nov. 10: Cam Hillis (Guelph Storm)
Oct. 30 – Nov. 3: Connor McMichael (London Knights)
Oct. 23 – Oct. 27: Nico Daws (Guelph Storm)
Oct. 14 – Oct. 20: Hunter Jones (Peterborough Petes)
Oct. 9 – Oct. 13: Mack Guzda (Owen Sound Attack)
Oct. 3 – Oct. 6: Philip Tomasino (Niagara IceDogs)
Sept. 26 – Sept. 29: Connor McMichael (London Knights)
Sept. 19 – Sept. 22: Semyon Der-Arguchintsev (Peterborough Petes)


 
OHL Cup

The Ontario Hockey League today announced the seventh edition of the weekly minor midget rankings for the 2020 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament powered by Under Armour and hosted by the Greater Toronto Hockey League.
The 2020 OHL Cup powered by Under Armour and hosted by the GTHL is scheduled for March 17-23 and will feature

20 teams from across Ontario and the United States showcasing many of the top players eligible for the 2020 OHL Priority Selection.  All games will be played at Scotiabank Pond in Toronto until the Championship Final moves to the Mattamy Athletic Centre on Monday, March 23.

The weekly rankings are determined by a panel of OHL Central Scouting staff and represent the top teams that are competing to play in the annual year-end championship tournament.

Week 7

1 Quinte Red Devils OMHA 1
2 Toronto Jr. Canadiens GTHL
3 Toronto Titans GTHL
4 Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs ALLIANCE
5 Toronto Nationals GTHL
6 Southern Tier Admirals OMHA
7 Hamilton Huskies ALLIANCE
8 Mississauga Senators GTHL
9 Vaughan Kings GTHL
10 Toronto Marlboros GTHL
   
Honourable Mention:  
 
Waterloo Wolves ALLIANCE
London Jr. Knights ALLIANCE
Whitby Wildcats OMHA

The Quinte Red Devils are on top of the rankings for a sixth consecutive week while the Toronto Jr. Canadiens, Toronto Titans, Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs and Toronto Nationals continue to trail in spots two through five. The Southern Tier Admirals are up one slot to sixth  while the Vaughan Kings continue to trend in the right direction, rising to ninth ahead of the Toronto Marlboros who round out the Top 10.

History:

Last season the Don Mills Flyers overcame a 4-1 deficit to defeat the Toronto Red Wings 6-5 as Shane Wright (Kingston Frontenacs) set up Brennan Othmann (Flint Firebirds) for the overtime winning goal. The Flyers added both OHL Cup and GTHL Championships to their incredible season that saw them lose just once. An exceptional status player who was selected by the Kingston Frontenacs with the first overall pick of the 2019 OHL Priority Selection, Wright was named Tournament MVP with 18 points over seven contests, one shy of Connor McDavid’s 2012 event record.

The 2019 OHL Priority Selection featured 15 players chosen in the first round who competed for the OHL Cup including Shane Wright (Don Mills Flyers – 1st overall Kingston Frontenacs), Brennan Othmann (Don Mills Flyers – 2nd overall Flint Firebirds), Brandt Clarke (Don Mills Flyers – 4th overall Barrie Colts), Wyatt Johnston (Toronto Marlboros – 6th overall Windsor Spitfires), Benjamin Gaudreau (Team NOHA – 7th overall Sarnia Sting), Ryan Winterton (Whitby Wildcats – 8th overall Hamilton Bulldogs), Liam Arnsby (Don Mills Flyers – 9th overall North Bay Battalion), Ethan Del Mastro (Toronto Marlboros – 12th overall Mississauga Steelheads), Francesco Pinelli (Toronto Red Wings – 13th overall Kitchener Rangers), Danny Zhilkin (Toronto Marlboros -14th overall Guelph Storm), Landon McCallum (Brantford 99’ers – 15th overall Sudbury Wolves), Brett Harrison (London Jr. Knights – 16th overall Oshawa Generals), Jacob Holmes (York-Simcoe Express – 18th overall Soo Greyhounds), Connor Punnett (North Central Predators – 19th overall Saginaw Spirit) and Jack Matier (Team NOHA – 21st overall Ottawa 67’s).
Notable OHL Cup graduates currently playing in the NHL include Dylan Strome (Toronto Marlboros/Chicago Blackhawks), Travis Konecny (Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs/Philadelphia Flyers), Mitch Marner (Vaughan Kings/Toronto Maple Leafs), Connor McDavid (Toronto Marlboros/Edmonton Oilers), Max Domi (Don Mills Flyers/Montreal Canadiens), Sean Monahan (Mississauga Rebels/Calgary Flames), Taylor Hall (Greater Kingston Frontenacs/Arizona Coyotes), Tyler Seguin (Toronto Nationals/Dallas Stars), John Tavares (Toronto Marlboros/Toronto Maple Leafs), P.K Subban (Markham Islanders/New Jersey Devils), and Steven Stamkos (Markham Waxers/Tampa Bay Lightning).
For more information, please visit ohlcup.ca.





PJHL Pollock Division

Kincardine Bulldogs 5 Mount Forest Patriots 2

Mike Fiegehen had 2 goals & 4 points for the Bulldogs who move into a 3rd place tie with Mitchell

Sean Andrus made 44 saves in goal for Kincardine

Jack Birkett & Parker Miller scored for the Patriots who missed the opportunity to jump over Wingham into 1st place in the league standings
 

Period 1
Kincardine - Jerrid Fossold (Mike Fiegehen, Jacob Traynor) 11:50
Kincardine - Mike Fiegehen (Jerrid Fossold) 16:30

Period 2
Mount Forest - Jack Birkett (power play) (Blair Butchart, Ryley Cribbin) 2:44
Kincardine - Logan Freiburger (Mike Fiegehen) 4:46
Kincardine - Mike Fiegehen (Logan Freiburger, Kent Ribey) 14:09
Mount Forest - Parker Miller (Troy Weber, Colton Culbert) 19:00

Period 3
Kincardine - Mike Fiegehen (Logan Freiburger, Kent Ribey) 4:23


Tonight

Walkerton Hawks at Mitchell Hawks   8:30 pm


Pollock Division Standings

Wingham           35 26 7 1 1 54
Mount Forest    33 26 6 1 0 53
Mitchell               35 19 11 1 4 43
Kincardine          36 20 13 0 3 43
Hanover             35 16 16 1 2 35
Goderich            35 7 26 1 1 16
Walkerton          35 5 28 1 1 12

 

PJHL Carruthers Division

Orillia Terriers at Schomberg Cougars          7:30 PM
Caledon Golden Hawks at Stayner Siskins 8:00 PM


Carruthers Division

Alliston             37 30 3 1 3 64
Orillia                35 22 10 0 3 47
Stayner            35 22 13 0 0 44
Schomberg     37 17 17 1 2 37
Penetang        35 16 18 0 1 33
Caledon           35 13 19 1 2 29
Midland            36 12 23 0 1 25
Huntsville         36 9 26 1 0 19




Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

Ville-Marie Pirates 6 Bradford Bulls 4

Cédrik Thérrien scored twice for the Pirates.

Artur Veiber made 28 saves for Ville Marie who are 2 points back of 1st place Temiscaming

Tonight in Meaford, the Knights host the Pirates

Game time is 7:30 pm at the Meaford & St Vincent Community Centre


1st Period
14:59 Ville-Marie David Gabriel-Côté  (Arnaud Schoeni, Alex Montreuil)

2nd Period
00:25 Ville-Marie Julien Vogt  (Arnaud Schoeni)
15:41 Ville-Marie Power Play - Cédrik Thérrien  (Roman Kulakov, Julien Vogt)
19:59 Bradford Bulls Short Handed - Logan Fraser  (Matthew Senra, Ryan Jagielski)

3rd Period
03:20 Ville-Marie Alex Montreuil  (Vadim Shatunov, Maxime Potvin)
07:09 Bradford Bulls Penalty Shot - George Yacoub  (Unassisted)
07:48 Bradford Bulls Short Handed - George Yacoub  (Marquis Grant-Mentis, Trevor Costello)
11:27 Ville-Marie Cédrik Thérrien  (Vincent Éthier, Justin Rivest)
12:05 Bradford Bulls George Yacoub  (Antonio Briggs-Blake, Hughie Sheppard)
19:12 Ville-Marie Vadim Shatunov  (Maxime Potvin)

 

North Division

Temiscaming 31 25 5 0 1 51
Ville-Marie 33 24 8 0 1 49
Brad Bulls 33 21 11 0 1 43
N Tecumseth 32 20 10 0 2 42
Brad Rattlers 31 19 10 0 2 40
Bancroft 32 16 15 0 1 33
Almaguin 32 14 17 0 1 29
W Nipissing 31 12 18 0 1 25
S Muskoka 33 10 20 0 3 23
Meaford 30 10 19 0 1 21


South Division

St. George 31 26 5 0 0 52
Kingsville 32 23 6 0 3 49
North York 35 23 10 0 2 48
Niagara 33 22 10 0 1 45
Northmbrland 31 14 14 0 3 31
Windsor 31 12 16 0 3 27
London 29 13 16 0 0 26
Durham 34 13 21 0 0 26
Tottenham 32 8 21 0 3 19
Toronto 34 6 26 0 2 14




Ontario Junior Hockey League

Buffalo Jr Sabres 5 Milton Menace 4  (OT)

Nate Berke had the overtime winner for Buffalo who are 3rd in the West Division

Max Ruoho had 4 assists in the victory


Period 1
Buffalo - Tyler Kelly (Colby Seitz, Sutter Donegan) 5:38
Buffalo - Matteo Costantini (power play) (Max Ruoho, Alec Cicero) 10:44
Buffalo - Nate Berke (Max Ruoho, Matteo Costantini) 17:43

Period 2
Milton - Adam Tucci (Marcus Didiano, Tyler Amaral) 3:08
Milton - Ryan ODonnell (McKay Hayes, Noah Romeo) 3:47
Buffalo - Alex Stinis (Nolan Gorecki, Max Ruoho) 10:00

Period 3
Milton - Aidan Hughes (power play) (McKay Hayes, Freddie Ilias) 4:21
Milton - Aidan Hughes (power play) (Chris Ishmael, Freddie Ilias) 5:13

Overtime
Buffalo - Nate Berke (Max Ruoho) 0:47


Tonight

Georgetown Raiders at Stouffville Spirit 7:30 PM
Milton Menace at Brantford 99'ers    7:30 PM


Friday, the Collingwood Colts are at Aurora to face the Tigers

 

North Division

Stouffville 40 21 13 3 3 48
Pickering 38 22 14 2 0 46
Collingwood 41 17 14 1 9 44
Markham 39 19 16 0 4 42
Aurora 41 5 32 0 4 14


West Division

Oakville 41 31 6 2 2 66
Burlington 41 29 8 1 3 62
Buffalo 39 23 12 1 3 50
Georgetown 40 19 15 3 3 44
Brantford 40 20 19 0 1 41
Milton  39 10 22 3 4 27


South Division

Jr Canadiens 42 28 9 2 3 61
Tor Patriots 42 28 11 0 3 59
St Michaels 41 19 17 1 4 43
North York 40 15 19 2 4 36
Mississauga 41 14 24 1 2 31
Brampton 40 12 27 0 1 25


East Division

Trenton 43 31 9 1 2 65
Wellington 40 30 8 2 0 62
Cobourg 40 16 18 3 3 38
Whitby 38 14 20 1 3 32
Lindsay 40 5 32 1 2 13



Wednesday Morning Ladies Bowling League

High Single- Sharon Johnston 175
High Triple Marj Casselman 456
 

Standings

Grey Bruce Patio Enclosures 77
Ron Downs at Royal LePage 56
Krueger Custom Steel 55
The Bread Depot 50




Owen Sound Puffer Hockey

Gary Byers Sound & Lighting 6 Thom Construction 2

Joel Secord & James Pridham both scored twice for Gary Byers Sound & Lighting


Great Lakes Drywall 3 Hobart's 1

Chris Jones scored the game winner for Great Lakes Drywall


M & M Food Market & Tamming Law tied 3-3

James Lorenz had all 3 goals for M& M Food Market

Darcy Werger had a 2 goal game for Tamming Law





Minor Hockey

Peewee B Girls

Walkerton Capitals 1 Owen Sound Shannon Deckers of Remax Ice Hawks 0

Aimee Dubosq played the 1st and 3rd in goal for the Deckers Remax Ice Hawks while Sarah VanDrunen played net in the 2nd


share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc