97.7 Max FM

97.7 Max FM


Tuesday, January 21, 2020

Generals & Frontenacs Win

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  
Jan 21/20 Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports

 


Ontario Hockey League

Oshawa Generals 5 Owen Sound Attack 4
Kingston Frontenacs 2 Hamilton Bulldogs 1  (OT)


Generals 5 Attack 4

Collingwood native Allan McShane would tap home the game winning marker on a power play with just 8 minutes to play for the generals.

Philip Tomasino who had 2 goals and 4 points made a bullseye pass to McShane who simply had to make contact to redirect it behind Attack rookie netminder Nick Chenard.

Ironically, the goal by McShane came on the only shot the Generals were credited with in the 3rd period.

Along with Tomasino, overage forward Brett Neumann had a strong game with a goal and 3 points while captain Kyle MacLean had the other Oshawa marker in the victory.

The Generals made some of their breaks and also took advantage of a number of sloppy turnovers by the Attack to produce their first 4 goals before McShane's game winner.

With the victory, Oshawa moves to 49 points on the season, 10 back of Peterborough for 3rd in the Eastern Conference and 19 back of front running Ottawa who beat Oshawa the night before.

Oshawa will be at Barrie Thursday night to meet the Colts.

The game in Owen Sound was a make up contest for a game scheduled for last Saturday which was wiped out by poor weather conditions.

Owen Sound got a pair of 4th line goals as Deni Goure potted his 7th of his underage campaign and his line set up Igor Chibrikov's 5th of the season.

Adam McMaster and Brady Lyle had the other goals for Owen Sound who had their 2 game win streak snapped.

The Attack remained tied with Erie for 7th in the Western Conference.

Both the Attack & Otters have 46 points with each team also having 25 games remaining.

Of the 25 games, Owen Sound & Erie will meet 5 times which could go a long way in determining who finishes where.

The Attack will be at home again Wednesday when they host the Sarnia Sting at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre



1st Period
1, Owen Sound, McMaster 14 (Philip, Lyle), 1:46. 
2, Oshawa, Neumann 33 (Tomasino), 16:22. 

Penalties-Gross Osh (check to the head), 8:42; Perrott Os (cross checking), 11:29.


2nd Period
3, Owen Sound, Goure 7 (Seed), 3:29. 
4, Oshawa, Tomasino 29 (Tullio), 10:56. 
5, Owen Sound, Chibrikov 5 (Burroughs, Goure), 11:55. 
6, Oshawa, MacLean 7 (Harrison), 16:08. 
7, Oshawa, Tomasino 30 (Neumann), 19:49. 

Penalties-Tomasino Osh (slashing), 8:47.


3rd Period
8, Owen Sound, Lyle 12 (Struthers), 1:54 (PP). 
9, Oshawa, McShane 19 (Tomasino, Neumann), 12:02 (PP). 

Penalties-Gross Osh (holding), 0:26; Samanski Os (holding), 11:34; Vallati Osh (tripping), 13:39.
 

Shots on Goal
Oshawa 12-10-1 = 23. 
Owen Sound 13-11-13 = 37

Goalies
Oshawa, Paputsakis 8-8-2-1 (37 shots-33 saves). 
Owen Sound, Chenard 4-3-0-1 (23 shots-18 saves).

Power Play Opportunities
Oshawa 1 / 2; 
Owen Sound 1 / 4.

Referees-Ryan Harrison (3), Joe Celestin (4).
Linesmen-Kevin Hastings (61), Dustin McCrank (68)

Attendance = 2,626




Frontenacs 2 Bulldogs 1  (OT)

Shane Wright scored the overtime winner for the Frontenacs

Kingston moves to within 6 points of Barrie for the final playoff position in the Eastern Conference

Both teams have 27 games to play

Yesterday, the Colts released head Coach Warren Rychel



WESTERN CONFERENCE

Kitchener           44    27 11 4 2 60
Windsor              41    27 9 5 0 59
Saginaw             44    27 13 2 2 58
London               42    27 13 1 1 56
Guelph               42    22 15 1 4 49
Flint                     42   23 17 1 1 48
Owen Sound     43 20 17 3 3 46
Erie                     43 19 16 2 6 46
Sault Ste Marie 43 20 21 2 0 42
Sarnia                 44 16 24 4 0 36


EASTERN CONFERENCE

Ottawa             41 34 7 0 0 68
Sudbury           43 22 20 1 0 45
Peterborough 44 28 13 2 1 59
Oshawa           42 22 15 3 2 49
Mississauga   44 19 22 2 1 41
Hamilton         42 18 20 3 1 40
Niagara           42 16 21 4 1 37
Barrie               41 16 21 2 2 36
Kingston          41 13 24 2 2 30
North Bay        42 10 30 2 0 22


 

The Ontario Hockey League today announced that New Jersey Devils prospect Mitchell Hoelscher of the Ottawa 67's is the OHL ‘On the Run’ Player of the Week with a league-leading eight points including five goals and three assists over three games. 

Hoelscher becomes the third different Ottawa player to earn the distinction this season, helping the CHL's top-ranked 67's take three straight victories to improve to 34-7-0-0. The veteran centreman scored in Friday's 5-4 shootout win over the Flint Firebirds before registering a career-high four points, collecting a goal and an assist on both the power play and penalty kill in a 5-0 blanking of the Hamilton Bulldogs. Hoelscher wrapped up the weekend with two goals and an assist as Ottawa skated to a 5-3 road win over the Oshawa Generals, maintaining a nine-point cushion atop the Eastern Conference standings.

A soon-to-be 20-year-old native of Elora, Ont., Hoelscher has points in seven of his last eight games, contributing to an overall total of 53 (25-27--53) in 41 games to go with a plus/minus rating of plus-34. The third-year veteran has collected 123 points (48-75--123) over 182 career OHL regular season games and proved valuable in Ottawa's Eastern Conference title last spring, picking up 13 points (6-7--13) over 18 playoff contests. The Waterloo Wolves Minor Midget graduate was a third round (56th overall) pick in the 2016 OHL Priority Selection. The Devils selected Hoelscher in the sixth round (172nd overall) of the 2018 NHL Draft.

Also considered for the award this week were Carolina Hurricanes first round pick Ryan Suzuki of the Saginaw Spirit who recorded seven points (4-3--7) over three games along with Hoelscher's Ottawa 67's teammate Jack Quinn who also put up seven points (5-2--7) over three outings.


2019-20 OHL ‘On the Run’ Players of the Week – Regular Season:

 Jan. 15 – Jan. 19: Mitchell Hoelscher (Ottawa 67's)
 Jan. 8 – Jan. 12: Philip Tomasino (Oshawa Generals)
 Dec. 30 – Jan. 5: Jacob Ingham (Kitchener Rangers)
 Dec. 18 – Dec. 29: Joseph Garreffa (Ottawa 67's)
 Dec. 10 – Dec. 15: Jacob Ingham (Kitchener Rangers)
 Dec. 4 – Dec. 8: Ty Dellandrea (Flint Firebirds)
 Nov. 27 – Dec. 1: Marco Rossi (Ottawa 67’s)
 Nov. 19 – Nov. 24: Riley McCourt (Flint Firebirds)
 Nov. 13 – Nov. 17: Jan Jenik (Hamilton Bulldogs)
 Nov. 5 – Nov. 10: Cam Hillis (Guelph Storm)
 Oct. 30 – Nov. 3: Connor McMichael (London Knights)
 Oct. 23 – Oct. 27: Nico Daws (Guelph Storm)
 Oct. 14 – Oct. 20: Hunter Jones (Peterborough Petes)
 Oct. 9 – Oct. 13: Mack Guzda (Owen Sound Attack)
 Oct. 3 – Oct. 6: Philip Tomasino (Niagara IceDogs)
 Sept. 26 – Sept. 29: Connor McMichael (London Knights)
 Sept. 19 – Sept. 22: Semyon Der-Arguchintsev (Peterborough Petes)





Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

Tottenham Steam 5 Toronto Predators 4
Durham ( Oshawa ) Roadrunners 5 London Lakers 1
 

Steam 5 Predators 4

Zachary Dickens scored the game winner on a power with 2 minutes to play for the Steam

Aiden Charlebois had a 4 point game for Tottenham
 


1st Period
09:20 Tottenham Carter Samson  (Aiden Charlebois, Nicholas Portelli)

2nd Period
04:58 Toronto Kyle Munyankuge  (Kristo Stavrou, Connor Shipton)
05:27 Tottenham Power Play - James Lowry  (Joshua Furlotte, Aiden Charlebois)
05:41 Toronto Michael Stolf  (Unassisted)
06:58 Tottenham Drew Laframboise  (James Lowry, Kayden Seymour)

3rd Period
00:29 Tottenham Aiden Charlebois  (Carter Samson, Stepan Takac)
08:44 Toronto Isaac Carreiro  (Brendan Cheslock)
12:55 Toronto Power Play - Ryan Carey  (Kyle Munyankuge)
18:00 Tottenham Power Play - Zachary Dickens  (Aiden Charlebois, Owen Lievaart)

 

Thursday, the Knights of Meaford host the Bradford Bulls

Thursday's game is " Autism Awareness " Night at the Meaford & St Vincent Community Centre.

Game time for the Knights and Bulls is 7:30 pm on Thursday.

 


North Division

Ville-Marie          36 27 8 0 1 55
Temiscaming      33 26 6 0 1 53
New Tecumseth 34 22 10 0 2 46
Bradford Bulls 34 22 11 0 1 45
Bradford Rattlers 34 21 11 0 2 44
Bancroft          34 18 15 0 1 37
Almaguin          34 14 18 0 2 30
West Nipissing 33 12 20 0 1 25
South Muskoka 36 11 22 0 3 25
Meaford            32 10 21 0 1 21


South Division

St. George 33 27 6 0 0 54
Kingsville 35 25 7 0 3 53
North York 37 24 11 0 2 50
Niagara 34 23 10 0 1 47
Nrthmbrland 33 15 15 0 3 33
London 32 15 17 0 0 30
Windsor 34 13 18 0 3 29
Durham 37 14 23 0 0 28
Tottenham 34 9 22 0 3 21
Toronto 37 6 29 0 2 14




Ontario Junior Hockey League

Burlington Cougars 4 Pickering Panthers 3  (2OT)
Cobourg Cougars 5 Lindsay Muskies 1


Cougars 4 Panthers 3 (2OT)

Derek McVey scored the winner in double overtime for Burlington

Ottawa 67's draft pick Brenden Sirizzotti scored twice for Pickering who move 3 points up on Collingwood for 2nd in the North Division

The Colts host the Buffalo Junior Sabres Friday night at the Eddie Bush Memorial Arena


Period 1
Burlington - Matt Hobbs (Matthew Giannini, Keanan Stewart) 7:17
Pickering - Brenden Sirizzotti (power play) (Rocco Andreacchi, Patrick Demaio) 12:22

Period 2
Pickering - Brenden Sirizzotti (power play) (Nathan Gooch, Rocco Andreacchi) 1:39
Burlington - Ben Sheppard (Derek McVey, Jacob Kelly) 13:30

Period 3
Pickering - Rocco Andreacchi (power play) (Nathan Gooch, Shane Bull) 3:21
Burlington - Matt Hobbs (Payton Robinson, Aidan Graham) 14:07

Overtime
(no scoring)
2nd Overtime
Burlington - Derek McVey (Brendan Rylott, Richard Coulson) 3:19


North Division

Stouffville 43 23 14 3 3 52
Pickering 40 23 14 2 1 49
Collingwood 42 18 14 1 9 46
Markham 41 19 18 0 4 42
Aurora             42 5 33 0 4 14


West Division

Oakville 43 33 6 2 2 70
Burlington 43 30 9 1 3 64
Buffalo 41 23 13 1 4 51
Georgetown 41 19 16 3 3 44
Brantford 41 21 19 0 1 43
Milton  41 11 23 3 4 29


South Division

Jr Canadiens 43 29 9 2 3 63
Tor Patriots 43 28 12 0 3 59
St Michaels 43 21 17 1 4 47
North York 41 15 20 2 4 36
Mississauga 42 15 24 1 2 33
Brampton 41 12 28 0 1 25


East Division

Trenton 46 33 10 1 2 69
Wellington 41 30 9 2 0 62
Cobourg 43 18 19 3 3 42
Whitby 40 16 20 1 3 36
Lindsay 43 5 35 1 2 13



PJHL

Paris Mounties 8 Delhi Travellers 1


The Kincardine Bulldogs will host the Walkerton Hawks tonight in a makeup game in the Pollock Division

Game time tonight is 8:30 pm at the Davidson Centre in Kincardine.


Pollock Division Standings

Wingham 37 27 7 1 2 57
Mount Forest 34 26 6 1 1 54
Mitchell 37 20 11 1 5 46
Kincardine 37 21 13 0 3 45
Hanover 37 18 16 1 2 39
Goderich 35 7 26 1 1 16
Walkerton 37 5 29 1 2 13


In the Carruthers Division tonight the Stayner Siskins are at Orillia to face the Terriers  

Game time is 7 pm in Orillia


Carruthers Division Standings

Alliston 39 32 3 1 3 68
Orillia    36 23 10 0 3 49
Stayner 37 23 14 0 0 46
Schomberg 39 17 19 1 2 37
Penetang 36 17 18 0 1 35
Caledon 38 14 21 1 2 31
Midland 37 13 23 0 1 27
Huntsville 38 9 28 1 0 19


.

WOAA Senior Hockey Standings

Ripley Wolves 19 16 3 0 0 0 32
Clinton Radars 21 15 6 0 0 0 30
Shelburne Muskies 19 15 4 0 0 0 30
Saugeen Whawks 18 14 4 0 0 0 28
Seaforth Centenaires 20 13 5 0 1 1 28
Tillsonburg Thunder 20 12 7 0 0 1 25
Durham Thundercats 21 12 8 0 0 1 25
Minto 81's        19 10 8 0 0 1 21
Tavistock Royals 21 9 10 0 1 1 20
Elora Rocks        18 7 10 0 1 0 15
Milverton Drives 22 5 13 0 2 2 14
Petrolia Squires 22 6 16 0 0 0 12
Lucknow Lancers 17 2 13 0 1 1 6
Shallow Lake Crushers 19 2 16 0 0 1 5




Bluewater South Senior Boys Basketball

Kincardine District Knights 59 Sacred Heart Crusaders 58


Senior Boys Basketball Standings

South

Walkerton (A) 4 4 0 8
Saugeen (AA) 5 4 1 8
Kincardine (A) 4 2 2 4
J Diefenbaker (AA) 5 1 4 2
Sacred Heart (AA) 4 0 4 0


North

St. Mary's (AA) 8 7 1 14
Georgian Bay (A) 8 7 1 14
Grey Highlands (AA) 8 2 6 4
Owen Sound (AAA) 8 0 8 0




Bluewater South Junior Boys Basketball

Sacred Heart Crusaders 65 Kincardine District Knights 29


Junior Boys Basketball Standings

South

Sacred Heart (AA) 4 4 0 8
J Diefenbaker (AA) 5 3 2 6
Saugeen (AA) 5 3 2 6
Walkerton (A) 4 1 3 2
Kincardine (A) 4 0 4 0


North

Owen Sound (AAA) 7 6 1 12
St. Mary's (AA) 8 6 2 12
Grey Highlands (AA) 8 3 5 6
Georgian Bay (A) 7 0 7 0

 

Owen Sound Futsal

Under 8

Hobart's 8 Absolute Automotive 2
Martin's School Transit & Green Door Catering tied 6-6


Hobart's 8 Absolute Automotive 2

Goal scorers for Hobarts were: Avron Ward 4, Lucas Lowe 3, Lyla Doyle 1
Goal scorers for Absolute Automotive were: James Stredwick


Martin's School Transit & Green Door Catering tied 6-6 

Goal scorers for Martins School Transit were: Bentley Kuhl 5, Luke DeBoer 1
Goal Scorers for Green Door Catering were: Laura Hassan 1, Zachery Wardell 5




Minor Hockey

OMHA Minor Midget

Burling ton 2 Owen Sound Subaru Junior Attack 0

 

Brampton 4 Owen Sound Subaru Junior Attack 2

Elliott Thomson and Jaiden Whitlock scored for Subaru


Hespeler 6 Owen Sound Subaru Junior Attack 1 

Jaiden Whitlock scored the lone goal for the Junior Attack.
 


Atom Girls

The Owen Sound Fox Chrysler Ice Hawks wrapped up league play this weekend with 3 wins on home ice to finish the regular season.

The team hosted the Twin Centre Hericanes on Friday night and kicked off the weekend with a 4-0 victory.
Goals were scored by Rylan Henry, Bronte Kirby, and Abby McMillan (2), while Olivia Barber had the shutout in net

Saturday Fox Chrysler blanked the Wilmot Wolverines 1-0

Avery Seaman had the lone goal while Madison Feltis posted the shutout

Sunday Owen Sound downed the Mount Forest Rams 3-1

Rory Jex and Abby McMillan (2) notched goals for Fox Chrysler

The Ice Hawks secured 1st place in their Central Division going into Lower Lakes playoffs.

The Hawks travel to Orangeville for tournament play this weekend and await first round playoff matchups to begin in February.
 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc