97.7 Max FM

97.7 Max FM


Thursday, February 20, 2020

Silver for Smith

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  
Feb 20/20 Bayshore Broadcasting Sports


Smith Podiums Again

Top male cross-country skiers from across the US and Canada gathered in Theodore Wirth Park , Minnesota this past weekend for the U.S. SuperTour. 

The first race was a Skate Sprint, mimicking the upcoming World Cup which will be raced on the same course on March 17th.

On Sunday Feb 16th, the senior men raced a 1.7 km skate sprint qualifier. Julian Smith placed 4th in a time of 3:09.88. 

This qualified him for the quarter finals, where he won in a time of 3:06.89.  

Moving on to the semis, which he also won in a time of 3:03.273, earned him a spot, the only Canadian, in the finals. 

The final race was extremely fast, and Julian podiumed with a silver medal in a time of 3:01.94.

On Monday Feb 17th the senior men skied a 10 km classic race. Julian started out with a great first lap, but then fell and broke a pole. His finished the race in 13th in a time 23:38.9

Julian next races at the Super Tour Classic Sprints in Cable Wisconsin, USA and the 50 km skate Birkenbeiner.






PJHL Pollock Division Semifinal

Mount Forest Patriots 5 Mitchell Hawks 2 


Patriots 5 Hawks 2

Chet Philips & Ryley Cribbin had 3 point games for the Patriots who scored 3 shorthanded goals

Cribbin scored twice for Mount Forest while Hayden Coulter, Jack Birkett & Michael Stefanelli added single markers in the series opener

The Hawks will host Game 2 Saturday night in Mitchell

The Wingham Ironmen-Kincardine Bulldogs Semifinal begins tomorrow night in Wingham


Period 1
Mount Forest - Hayden Coulter (Ryley Cribbin, Chet Philips) 18:53

Period 2
Mount Forest - Jack Birkett (short handed) (Chet Philips, Riley Torrie) 1:23
Mitchell - Ethan Hill (power play) (Braeden Burdett) 2:10
Mount Forest - Michael Stefanelli (short handed) (Blair Jenkins, Derek Williams) 7:37
Mount Forest - Ryley Cribbin (Blair Butchart, Chet Philips) 11:02
Mitchell - Tanner Hertel (power play) (Jake Finlayson, Jarett Bogdon) 14:47

Period 3
Mount Forest - Ryley Cribbin (short handed) (unassisted) 13:42
 


Pollock Division Semifinals

Mount Forest Patriots vs. Mitchell Hawks

Wed Feb 19 Mitchell Hawks 2 at Mount Forest Patriots 5

Sat Feb 22 Mount Forest Patriots at Mitchell Hawks 7:15 p.m.
Sun Feb 23 Mitchell Hawks at Mount Forest Patriots 7:30 p.m.
Wed Feb 25 Mount Forest Patriots at Mitchell Hawks 9 p.m.

Sat Feb 29 Mitchell Hawks at Mount Forest Patriots 8 p.m.
Sun Mar 1 Mount Forest Patriots at Mitchell Hawks 3:10 p.m.
Wed Mar 4 Mitchell Hawks at Mount Forest Patriots 8:30 p.m.
 


Wingham Ironmen vs Kincardine Bulldogs

Fri Feb 21 Kincardine Bulldogs at Wingham Ironmen 8 p.m.
Sat Feb 22 Wingham Ironmen at Kincardine Bulldogs 7:30 p.m.
Sun Feb 23 Kincardine Bulldogs at Wingham Ironmen  3 p.m.
Thr Feb 26 Wingham Ironmen at Kincardine Bulldogs 8:30 p.m.

Fri Feb 28 Kincardine Bulldogs at Wingham Ironmen  8 p.m. 
Sat Feb 29 Wingham Ironmen at Kincardine Bulldogs7:30 p.m. 
Sun Mar 1 Kincardine Bulldogs at Wingham Ironmen  3 p.m. 




PJHL Carruthers Division Quarterfinals

Midland Flyers at Stayner Siskins
( Stayner leads the best of 7; 3-1 )
8:10 pm

Orillia Terriers at Schomberg Cougars
( Orillia leads the best of 7; 3-2 )
7:30 pm

The Alliston Hornets and Penetanguishene Kings have already advanced to the semifinals




Greater Metro Junior Hockey League Playoffs

North Quarterfinal

Bradford Bulls 5 Bancroft Rockhounds 3


Bulls 5 Rockhounds 3

Michael Greco had 2 goals & 3 points for Bradford who won the opener in the best of 3 series

Game 2 is Saturday in Bancroft


1st Period
06:18 Bradford Bulls Power Play - Michael Greco  (Hughie Sheppard, Matthew Senra)

2nd Period
00:16 Bancroft Power Play - Dylan Burton  (Leon Hartl, Vitezslav Klesla)
00:48 Bancroft Power Play - Tyler Dellina  (Dylan Burton, Leon Hartl)
06:39 Bancroft Leon Hartl  (Dylan Burton, Tyler Dellina)
19:35 Bradford Bulls Marquis Grant-Mentis  (Hughie Sheppard, Michael Greco)
19:55 Bradford Bulls Power Play - Michael Greco  (Trevor Costello, Nathan Curley)

3rd Period
06:26 Bradford Bulls Nathan Curley  (Logan Fraser, Matthew Senra)
07:59 Bradford Bulls George Yacoub  (Marquis Grant-Mentis, Ryan Jagielski)

 


Tonight

North Quarterfinals

Bradford Rattlers at New Tecumseth Civics  
( Game 1 of a best of 3 )
7:30 pm

Almaguin Spartans at Ville-Marie Pirates
( Game 1 of a best of 3 )
8 pm 


South Quarterfinals

London Lakers at North York Renegades
( Game 1 of a best of 3 )
3:45 pm

Toronto Predators at St. George Ravens
( Game 1 of a best of 3 )
7 pm





Ontario Junior Hockey League

Buffalo Jr Sabres 4 Burlington Cougars 3
Toronto Jr Canadiens 4 Toronto Patriots 2


Tonight

Buffalo Jr Sabres at Brantford 99'ers 7:30 PM


Friday, the Collingwood Colts host the Toronto Patriots & Saturday afternoon, the Colts host Stouffville


North Division

xPickering 52 30 18 2 2 64
xCollingwood 52 25 17 1 9 60
Stouffville 52 26 19 4 3 59
Markham 52 24 23 0 5 53
Aurora             52 7 41 0 4 18


West Division

xOakville 52 38 8 2 4 82
xBurlington 53 33 12 3 5 74
xBuffalo 52 30 16 1 5 66
Georgetown 53 24 20 4 5 57
Brantford 52 27 24 0 1 55
Milton  52 16 27 4 5 41


South Division

xJr Canadiens 53 37 10 2 4 80
xTor Patriots 52 31 16 0 5 67
xSt Michaels 53 28 18 2 5 63
xNorth York 54 21 25 4 4 50
Mississauga 52 17 31 1 3 38
Brampton 51 16 31 2 2 36


East Division

xWellington 52 41 9 2 0 84
xTrenton 53 40 10 1 2 83
xWhitby 53 20 27 1 5 46
xCobourg 53 20 27 3 3 46
Lindsay 52 5 42 1 4 15



Ontario Hockey League Tonight

London Knights at Windsor Spitfires 7:05 p.m.
Flint Firebirds at Niagara IceDogs 7 p.m.
Ottawa 67's at North Bay Battalion 7 p.m.
Hamilton Bulldogs at Peterborough Petes 7:05 p.m.
Saginaw Spirit at Barrie Colts  7:30 p.m.

The Owen Sound Attack host the Erie Otters Saturday night and Sunday afternoon


WESTERN CONFERENCE

London              53 37 14 1 1 76
Saginaw            54 34 16 2 2 72
Kitchener   55 34 14 5 2 75
Flint                    54 35 17 1 1 72
Windsor    53 32 16 5 0 69
Guelph               54 28 19 2 5 63
Owen Sound     54 26 21 4 3 59
Erie                     54 23 20 4 7 57
Sault Ste Marie 56 25 28 2 1 53
Sarnia                 56 19 31 5 1 44


EASTERN CONFERENCE

X Ottawa            52 42 9 0 1 85
Sudbury              55 29 25 1 0 59
X Peterborough 56 33 20 2 1 69
Oshawa              54 28 18 4 4 64
Barrie                  53 25 23 3 2 55
Mississauga       55 24 26 4 1 53
Hamilton             55 23 25 6 1 53
Niagara     55 17 33 4 1 39
Kingston             54 17 33 2 2 38
North Bay           54 13 38 3 0 29



Kia CHL Top 10 Rankings – Week 22

Ottawa 67's (42-9-0-1)
Sherbrooke Phoenix (43-8-3-1)
Portland Winterhawks (39-8-3-4)
Moncton Wildcats (41-12-1-0)
Edmonton Oil Kings (37-9-6-3)
Chicoutimi Sagueneens (37-11-4-1)
Everett Silvertips (36-12-3-1)
London Knights (37-14-1-1)
Rimouski Oceanic (35-14-3-4)
Flint Firebirds (35-17-1-1)

Honourable Mention:

Kitchener Rangers (34-14-5-2)
Lethbridge Hurricanes (34-14-2-5)
Saginaw Spirit (34-16-2-2)



CWOSSA " AA " Senior Boys Basketball Qualifier

at Saugeen District Secondary School, Port Elgin

Final

St. Mary's Mustangs 69 Grey Highlands Lions 39


Semifinals

St. Mary's Mustangs 78 John Diefenbaker Trojans 44
Grey Highlands Lions 64 Saugeen District Royals 36



CWOSSA " AA " Junior Boys Basketball Qualifier 

at Saugeen District 

Final

Sacred Heart Crusaders 56 St. Mary's Mustangs 34


Semifinals

Sacred Heart Crusaders 65 Grey Highlands Lions 30
St. Mary's Mustangs 60 John Diefenbaker Trojans 53





Bluewater Senior Girls Volleyball Playoffs

Final 

Walkerton Riverhawks 3 Sacred Heart Crusaders 0


Semifinals

Walkerton Riverhawks 3 Owen Sound District Wolves 2
Sacred Heart Crusaders 3 St. Mary's Mustangs 1
 


Bluewater Junior Girls Volleyball Playoffs

Final

St. Mary's Mustangs 3 Owen Sound District Wolves 0

Semifinals

St. Mary's Mustangs 3 Kincardine District Knights 0
Owen Sound District Wolves 3 Sacred Heart Crusaders 1
 

 


Bluewater Varsity Girls Curling Playoffs

at Owen Sound Blue Water Curling Club

Semifinals

Kincardine District Knights vs Walkerton Riverhawks
Sacred Heart Crusaders vs Saugeen District Royals




Bluewater Varsity Boys Curling Playoffs

at Owen Sound Blue Water Curling Club

Semifinals

Grey Highlands Lions at  Walkerton Riverhawks
Sacred Heart Crusaders at St. Mary's Mustangs




Ontario Senior Men's & Senior Women's Curling Championship

at St Thomas Curling Club

Day 1

Team Hutchinson ( Blue Water Curling Club ) 5 Dennis Moretto ( Dixie ) 4
Tim Meadows ( Thornhill ) 7 Team Hutchinson ( Blue Water Curling Club )  4

Today

2:30 pm Team Hutchinson ( Blue Water Curling Club ) vs Team Wilson ( Oakville )
7 pm Team Hutchinson ( Blue Water Curling Club ) vs Howard Rajala ( Rideau )





Wednesday Morning Ladies Bowling League

Standings

Grey Bruce Patio Enclosures 102
The Bread Depot 74
Krueger Steel 72
Ron Downs at Royal LePage 60

Sharon Johnston had the high single at 177 and rolled a 489 for the high triple
 


Puffer Hockey

The regular season in the Puffer Hockey League ended last night, the playoff round commences next week.

Players are advised to monitor the Puffer Hockey web site for registration details for next season
 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc