97.7 Max FM

97.7 Max FM


Sports > Scoreboard

Scotties Tournament of Hearts

at Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan

The Ontario rink skipped  by Rachel Homan plus Manitoba and the Jennifer Jones wild-card team scored 2 wins apiece on the first day of the Championship Round and sit at 8 & 1 going to today's play

There are draws at 1:30 pm & 7:30 pm
 


Ontario Senior Men's Curling Championship

at St Thomas Curling Club

Team Wilson ( Oakville ) 9 Team Hutchinson ( Blue Water Curling Club ) 3
Team Hutchinson ( Blue Water Curling Club ) 5 Howard Rajala ( Rideau ) 4

 


Bluewater Varsity Girls Curling Playoffs

at Owen Sound Blue Water Curling Club

Final

Walkerton Riverhawks 6 Saugeen District Royals 4


Semifinal

Saugeen District Royals 10 Kincardine District Knights 0


Elimination

Kincardine District Knights  9 Sacred Heart Crusaders 6


Preliminary

Walkerton Riverhawks 7 Kincardine District Knights 6
Saugeen District Royals 8 Sacred Heart Crusaders 4

 

 

Bluewater Varsity Boys Curling Playoffs

at Owen Sound Blue Water Curling Club

Final

St. Mary's Mustangs 11 Grey Highlands Lions 6


CWOSSA B Qualifier

Sacred Heart Crusaders 8 Grey Highlands Lions 1


Elimination

Sacred Heart Crusaders 8 Walkerton Riverhawks 7


Preliminary

Grey Highlands Lions 11 Walkerton Riverhawks 7
St. Mary's Mustangs 10 Sacred Heart Crusaders 3

 


National Hockey League

Toronto Maple Leafs 4 Pittsburgh Penguins 0
Montreal Canadiens 4 Washington Capitals 3  (OT)
Winnipeg Jets 5 Ottawa Senators 1
Philadelphia 4 Columbus 3  (OT)
New Jersey 2 San Jose 1
St Louis 1 Arizona 0
Vegas 5 Tampa Bay 3
Los Angeles 5 Florida 4

 

Ontario Hockey League

London Knights 4 Windsor Spitfires 2
Flint Firebirds 4 Niagara IceDogs 0
Barrie Colts 6 Saginaw Spirit 5  (OT)
North Bay Battalion 6 Ottawa 67's 2
Hamilton Bulldogs 3 Peterborough Petes 1

 

PJHL Carruthers Division Quarterfinals

Stayner Siskins 5 Midland Flyers 4
( Stayner wins the best of 7; 4-1  )


 Schomberg Cougars 3 Orillia Terriers 1
( The best of 7 series is tied 3-3  )

 


Ontario Junior Hockey League

Brantford 99'ers 5 Buffalo Jr Sabres 3

 


Greater Metro Junior Hockey League Playoffs

North Quarterfinals

Bradford Rattlers 2 New Tecumseth Civics 1
( The Rattlers lead the best of 3; 1-0 )


Ville-Marie Pirates 4 Almaguin Spartans2
( The Pirates lead the best of 3; 1-0 )

 

South Quarterfinals

North York Renegades 13 London Lakers 3
( The Renegades lead the best of 3 series; 1-0 )


St George Ravens 11 Toronto Predators 0
( The Ravens lead the best of 3; 1-0 )

 


National Basketball Association

Milwaukee 126 Detroit 106
Atlanta 129 Miami 124 
Philadelphia 112 Brooklyn 104
Charlotte 103 Chicago 93
Sacramento 129 Memphis 125
Houston 135 Golden State 105

 

 

Bluewater Senior Boys Basketball Playoffs

at Walkerton District Community School

Championship

St. Mary's Mustangs 50 Georgian Bay Thunder 41


Semifinals

St. Mary's Mustangs 62 Walkerton Riverhawks 56
Georgian Bay Thunder 59 Saugeen District Royals 38

 

 

Bluewater Junior Boys Basketball Playoffs

at Walkerton

Championship

Sacred Heart Crusaders 56 John Diefenbaker Trojans 40


Semifinals

Sacred Heart Crusaders 70 St. Mary's Mustangs 42
John Diefenbaker Trojans 47 Owen Sound District Wolves 44

 


ATP

at Marseille, France

Vasek Pospisil defeated Hubert Hurkacz 6-3, 6-4
Felix Auger-Aliassime beat Pierre-Hugues Herbert 6-0, 6-7, 7-6


at Delray Beach, USA

Milos Raonic defeated Cedrik-Marcel Stebe 7-5, 6-3 

 

 

World Golf Mexican Championship

at Club de Golf Chapultepec

Rory McIlroy leads at 6 under 

Corey Conners of Listowel is tied for 4th at 3 under par

 

PGA Puerto Rico Open

at Coco Beach Golf & Country Club

Kyle Stanley has a 2 stroke lead at 8 under

Canadian David Hearn is 2 under and tied for 31st

 


Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc